Quiz: Find Out Your IQ Score Based On The Words You Use

woman looking confused with emojis screenshot, .
Paramount Pictures

Are you a true wordsmith?

How strong is your vocabulary? Do you love playing scrabble, words with friends, crosswords, and word games? Then take this fun quiz!

 May 30, 2018

1 of 22What does this word mean?

Sovereignty
Right to change the Constitution
Right to exercise political power in a territory
Right to question any ruler

2 of 22What does this word mean?

Anarchism
The belief that all governments should be destroyed
Heavily following the democratic party
Being unable to decide between being a democrat or a republican

3 of 22What does this word mean?

Globalization
Trend toward the breakdown of state borders
Using only one currency across multiple countries
Conquering other nations

4 of 22What does this word mean?

Libel
Theft
False statements that defame a person’s character
Attempted assassination

5 of 22What does this word mean?

Democracy
Rule by the people
Rule with the people
Rule for the people

6 of 22What does this word mean?

Inflation
Increase of economies
Increase of prices
Increase of population

7 of 22What does this word mean?

Feminism
The belief that women are equal to men
The belief that women are superior to men
The belief that men are superior to women

8 of 22What does this word mean?

Diversity
Different rules for different people
Mix of different cultural and religious traditions and values
The equality between all people

9 of 22What does this word mean?

Suffrage
Right to equal pay
Right to vote
Right to fair treatment

10 of 22What does this word mean?

Pardon
The arrival of new evidence in a case
Release from punishment for criminal conviction
The changing of law

11 of 22What does this word mean?

Bashful
Steadiness of mind under stress
Open to interpretation
Self-consciously timid

12 of 22What does this word mean?

Tirade
A speech of violent denunciation
A person who pleads for another person
To increase by natural growth

13 of 22What does this word mean?

Instigate
Infringe upon
Credit to
Provoke

14 of 22What does this word mean?

Gratuitous
Still in existence
Unnecessary
Based on incorrect reasoning

15 of 22What does this word mean?

Ambivalent
Uncertain
No longer in force or use
Extremely thin

16 of 22What does this word mean?

Candor
Expose while ridiculing
Charge falsely
Being honest and straightforward

17 of 22What does this word mean?

Alias
An insufficient quantity
A name that has been assumed temporarily
Extreme greed for material wealth

18 of 22What does this word mean?

Foil
Play boisterously
Hinder or prevent
Separate or cut with a tool

19 of 22Choose one!

Novice
Unassuming
Understanding
Beginner

20 of 22What does this word mean?

Negligent
Being of questionable authenticity
Lack of attention or concern
Showing little emotion

21 of 22What does this word mean?

Serendipity
Purpose
Ice cream
Luck

22 of 22What does this word mean?

Quaint
Modern beliefs
Recharge
Charmingly old-fashioned
WOMEN.COM | Quiz Facts

So you think you're a true wordsmith? Do your friends say that you're a walking dictionary? Prove it by taking this ultimate English language test! Let's see if you truly know the meaning of all these tricky words. According to the Oxford Dictionary, the term "vocabulary" means "the words used by or known to a particular people" or, put more simply, "the words of a language." Some people like to impress others with their big vocabularies. Do you know the exact meanings of words like "conjure," "incumbent" and "seldom"? What about "venerable" or "conspicuous"? These are all words you probably don't use in your daily life -- but here they are in our quiz. So let's see how many difficult words you know! Ever wonder about your vocabulary size? Even if you are a daily English speaker or a native English speaker, you still might find this test challenging! We're rounded up some of the most confusing words in the English language to test your vocabulary and English prowess. This quiz will take you back to your grade school days and see how well you remember your vocabulary lessons. Think you'll be able to ace it? Or will you be begging for a retry? What are you waiting for? Grab a number 2 pencil and let's get started! Hit the play button now to take this ultimate English vocabulary test!